ipsec November 2007 archive
Main Archive Page > Month Archives  > ipsec archives
ipsec: [IPsec] ESP's use of dummy packets?

[IPsec] ESP's use of dummy packets?

From: Joy Latten <latten_at_nospam>
Date: Tue Nov 13 2007 - 16:31:43 GMT
To: ipsec@ietf.org


RFC 4303 introduces the use of dummy packets within ESP. Section 2.6 states,

   A transmitter MUST be capable of generating dummy packets marked    with this value in the next protocol field, and a receiver MUST    be prepared to discard such packets, without indicating an error.

However, it is not clear to me whether an IPsec/ESP implementation MUST use this feature. That is, it MUST send out dummy packets at random intervals or in a way to shape the traffic. I interpreted the above statement to mean that an implementation must only have the capability.

Further clarification if I have misinterpreted would be greatly appreciated.

regards,
Joy



IPsec mailing list
IPsec@ietf.org
https://www1.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipsec