ipsec September 2009 archive
Main Archive Page > Month Archives  > ipsec archives
ipsec: [IPsec] Questions to IKEv2bis draft: IVs of retransmitted

[IPsec] Questions to IKEv2bis draft: IVs of retransmitted packets

From: Tero Kivinen <kivinen_at_nospam>
Date: Wed Sep 02 2009 - 12:43:55 GMT
To: naoyoshi ueda <piyomaru3141@gmail.com>


naoyoshi ueda writes:
> According to ikev2bis-04 section 2.1:
> > A retransmission from the initiator
> > MUST be bitwise identical to the original request. That is,
> > everything starting from the IKE Header (the IKE SA Initiator's SPI
> > onwards) must be bitwise identical; items before it (such as the IP
> > and UDP headers, and the zero non-ESP marker) do not have to be
> > identical.
>
> So, IV of retransmitted request must be the same as that of original
> request.

Yes.

> Meanwhile, ikev2bis-04 section 3.14 says
> > o Initialization Vector - For CBC mode ciphers, the length of the
> > initialization vector (IV) is equal to the block length of the
> > underlying encryption algorithm. Senders MUST select a new
> > unpredictable IV for every message; recipients MUST accept any
> > value.
>
> Question 1:
> Does the statement "recipients MUST accept any value." stay true
> even if retransmitted IV differs from that of original request?

Most likely, but it does not matter as the packet will fail window check, thus will be considered as retransmission or old packet, and thrown away (it might trigger retransmission of responders reply in case it was packet in the window).

Note, that this can only happen if the other is non-conforming, or there is attacker between which modifies the IV. Conforming implementation will use same IV all time.

> Question 2:
> If the answer to Question 1 is no, what should the recipient do?
> Just ignore it? Abandon the IKE_SA? Or send some Notify?

If recipient has already seen the message before (i.e it has already processed it), it can resend its reply. It can also notice that the packet is not bitwise-same as previously and the message id is old, and silently ignore it. So this is implementation depended what will happen.

If it has not seen the message before, then it does not know the IV has changed, thus will process the packet normally.

> Question 3:
> How about IV of retransmitted RESPONSE?
> Does it need to be identical to the original one too?

The retransmitted response should also be bitwise identical to original one.

> It seems to me that the following statement in section 2.1
> implicitly requires that. But I'm not sure.

I would agree you that it implicitly requires that.

> Actually, I'm now involved in a IKEv2 implementation that
> sends retransmitted response with different IV from original one
> and I cannot tell if the behavior is allowed or not.

I would say it is not allowed, but on the other hand, the other end should not ever notice this, as it only process one of the responses (the first to reach him), and then ignores rest even before decrypting them (when it checks its message id). I.e. it ignores further responses to requests it has already received response.

> ikev2bis-04 section 2.1:
> > The responder MUST remember each
> > response until it receives a request whose sequence number is larger
> > than or equal to the sequence number in the response plus its window
> > size (see Section 2.3).
-- kivinen@iki.fi _______________________________________________ IPsec mailing list IPsec@ietf.org https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ipsec